Back to Compare

HDFC Bank Limited

INE040A08666AAA
Share

INE040A08666 is a Senior Unsecured Bond issued by HDFC Bank Limited, rated AAA. As of 22 Oct 2026, it offers up to 7.50% yield to maturity with a minimum investment of ₹1,00,000, listed on 1 platform tracked by BondDekho.

7.50%
YTM
7.80%
Coupon Rate
May 2033
Maturity Date
6.5Y
Time to Maturity
₹1,00,000
Min Investment
1
Platforms

Compare Across Platforms

WintWealth bond investment platform logo
WintWealth
Highest YTM
7.50%
YTM
₹1,05,077
Price
₹1,00,000
Min Invest
View on WintWealth

Affiliate Disclosure: Links to partner platforms may earn us a commission. This does not affect comparison data.

Bond Details

INE040A08666
IssuerHDFC Bank Limited
Senior Unsecured Bond
Security Type-
₹1,00,000
7.80% per annum
Annually
Issue Date3 May 2023
3 May 2033
Taxable (Interest + Capital Gains)

Frequently Asked Questions

What is INE040A08666?

INE040A08666 is a Senior Unsecured Bond issued by HDFC Bank Limited with a AAA credit rating. It offers a coupon rate of 7.8%. Maturity date: 2033-05-03.

What is the YTM of INE040A08666?

The current yield to maturity (YTM) for HDFC Bank Limited (INE040A08666) is up to 7.50%, available across 1 platform on BondDekho.

What is the coupon rate of HDFC Bank Limited bond INE040A08666?

HDFC Bank Limited (INE040A08666) has a coupon rate of 7.8%. Interest is paid annually.

What is the minimum investment for INE040A08666?

The minimum investment for HDFC Bank Limited (INE040A08666) starts from ₹1,00,000. Compare prices across 1 platform on BondDekho.

Risk Assessment

INE040A08666 is a Senior Unsecured Bond from HDFC Bank Limited, rated AAA. Key risk factors:

AAA Rating

Highest credit quality. Very low default risk.

Interest Rate Risk

Bond prices may fall if interest rates rise.

Liquidity Risk

May be difficult to sell before maturity.

Tax-Adjusted Returns

Pre-Tax YTM7.50%
Tax on Interest20% (Slab Rate)
LTCG Tax12.5% (if held >1yr)
Post-Tax Return (Est.)~6.0%

Calculator results are estimates. Actual returns may vary. Consult a tax professional for personalized advice.

Tools for this bond

About the Issuer

HDFC Bank Limited is an NBFC-sector bond issuer rated AAA.

CompanyHDFC Bank Limited
SectorNBFC
Credit RatingAAA (N/A)

Disclaimer: Bond data is sourced from public sources and third-party platforms. Verify all details on the respective platform before investing. Yields are indicative and not guaranteed. This is not investment advice.

HDFC Bank Limited 7.8% Senior Unsecured Bond AAA (INE040A08666) | BondDekho